Privacy Notice

ABOUT US 

Shiatsu and Thai Massage Training Scotland (STMTS) is owned and operated by Lucy Trend. If you want to get in touch, please email: info@stmts.co.uk or write to us at: 80 Orchy Crescent Glasgow G61 1RE.

In this notice the terms ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ are used in relation to STMTS. 

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE 

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data. This Notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.  

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?       

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. 

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to and not limited to, an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to sexual orientation.  (In practice the special category of personal data we collect relates to health only.) 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

In order for us to provide holistic or complementary therapy services for you, we will collect and process personal data about you. We will also collect your personal data where you request information about our services, customer events, promotions and campaigns. 

You may provide us with personal data when completing online contact forms, when you contact us via the telephone, when writing to us directly or where we provide you with paper-based forms for completion or we complete a form in conjunction with you. 

We share personal data with authorised third parties only where we are required to do so by law or for regulatory or statutory purposes. 

We will collect your personal data when you visit our website, where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier; this is commonly known as an IP address. We will also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file that is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features.  For more information please see our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. 

As a provider of holistic and complementary therapies, we will process the following categories of data: 

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details  
  • Special categories of personal data (health)  

If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our products and services. 

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, the United Kingdom is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place. 

If you require further details on how we collect personal data and with whom we share data with, please contact us by e-mailing heartplushara@gmail.com. 

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

In purchasing our services, you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. We will use your personal data to fulfil our contract with you. In practice this is to collect the personal data required to ensure our services are suitable and appropriate for you to receive and to ensure our legal and regulatory obligations are fulfilled. 

If you contact us to enquire about receiving one of the services we provide, or receive a service from us, we consider ourselves as having a legitimate business interest to provide you with further information about our products and services.   

Your consent 

You may request to be withdrawn from all such marketing activities at any time by emailing info@stmts.co.uk. 

We may request your consent to market our products and services to you. Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 

DATA RETENTION  

It is a condition of our Insurance Policy to take and retain client records.  The policy wording notes: 

The records shall be kept for at least 7 years following the last occasion on which treatment was given.  In the case of treatment to minors, it is advisable that records should be kept or at least 7 years after they reach the age of majority (18). 

YOUR RIGHTS 

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.  Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data. 

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. 

In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for regulatory and other statutory purposes. 

You also have the right to complain to us.  You can do so by emailing info@stmts.co.uk or by writing to us at: 80 Orchy Crescent Glasgow G61 1RE. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.